Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Sorghastrym Nutans ‘Indian Steel’ – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Sorghastrym Nutans ‘Indian Steel’ – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: Indian grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Tan-yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution
Category:

Description

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of a wide range of soils including heavy clays. Does well in poor, dry, infertile soils. Tends to open up and/or flop in moist, rich soils however. May naturalize by self-seeding in optimum growing conditions. Cut back to the ground in late winter to early spring just before the new growth appears.