Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Pulmonaria Saccharata Mrs Moon – 4.5″

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Pulmonaria Saccharata Mrs Moon – 4.5″

$6.99

Common Name: Bethlehem sage  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Boraginaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pink maturing to blue
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Black Walnut
Category:

Description

Best grown in cool, humusy, organically rich, evenly moist but well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Avoid locations in full sun where leaves will often scorch or wilt. Intolerant of wet, poorly-drained soils. Spreads very slowly by creeping roots, but is not invasive. Divide plants in fall if they become overcrowded. Plant leaves may retain some color (semi-evergreen) in warm winter climates.