Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Perovskia Atriplicifolia Little Spire – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Perovskia Atriplicifolia Little Spire – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: Russian sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: Violet-blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Air Pollution
Category:

Description

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Sharp soil drainage is especially important. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Plants have good drought tolerance. Best flowering occurs in full sun locations. Stems are more likely to flop if plants are grown in part shade. Cut back plants almost to the ground in late winter to early spring as soon as new growth appears.

Although the taller species sometimes benefits from a spring pinching to control height, this small cultivar performs well without pinching.