Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Pachysandra Green Sheen – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Pachysandra Green Sheen – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: Japanese pachysandra
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Buxaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil
Category:

Description

Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Foliage tends to bleach when grown in too much sun. Plants thrive in sun dappled shade under large trees. For use as a ground cover, set starter plants 6-12″ apart. Plants will spread by rhizomes to form large colonies. Avoid overhead watering and thin plants periodically to promote good air circulation, particularly if plants have experienced problems with leaf blight.