Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Osmunda Cinnamomea – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Osmunda Cinnamomea – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: cinnamon fern
Type: Fern
Family: Osmundaceae
Native Range: Americas and eastern Asia
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade, Black Walnut
Category:

Description

Osmundastrum cinnamomeum, commonly called cinnamon fern, is a Missouri native fern which occurs in moist, boggy ground along streams and on shaded ledges and bluffs, primarily in the eastern Ozark region of the State. Typically grows in clumps to 2-3′ tall, but with constant moisture can reach 5′ in height. Separate spore-bearing, stiff, fertile fronds appear in early spring, quickly turning brown. The familiar “fiddleheads” also emerge from the base of the plant and unfurl into large, erect, pinnately-compound, yellowish-green, sterile fronds (2-4′ long) which remain attractive throughout the summer and turn yellow in autumn. The common name of this plant is in reference to the cinnamon colored fibers found near the frond bases. Osmunda fiber used in the potting of orchids comes from the roots of these ferns.