Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Lysimachia Nummularia Aurea – 4.5″

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Lysimachia Nummularia Aurea – 4.5″

$6.99

Common Name: creeping Jenny  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Primulaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Wet Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil
Category:

Description

Easily grown in moist, humus-rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants prefer some part afternoon shade in the St. Louis area, but flowers and foliage of yellow-leaved cultivars usually show best yellow color in full sun. Plants spread by rhizomes and self-seeding in optimum growing conditions to form large colonies. Stems may root where leaf nodes touch the ground. Plants tend to be less invasive if grown in lean, somewhat dry soils, however best performance is in moist fertile soils.

Best yellow color in full sun. Foliage is lime green in shade.