Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Hibiscus Crazy Plum – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Hibiscus Crazy Plum – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: hardy hibiscus  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Malvaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Plum
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil
Category:

Description

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun. Best in moist, organically rich soils, but does surprisingly well in average garden soils as long as those soils are not allowed to dry out. Deep and consistent watering is advisable. Tolerates some light shade, but full sun with good air circulation produces best flowers, strongest stems and the best environment for resisting potential diseases. Site in locations protected from wind to minimize risk of wind burn. Deadhead individual flowers immediately to maintain plant appearance. Cut back stems to approximately 3-4 inches in late autumn. New growth shoots are slow to emerge in spring. However, once new growth begins, it proceeds quite rapidly and plants will benefit from regular fertilization during the growing season. May be propagated by division or cuttings.