Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Hemerocallis Pardon Me – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Hemerocallis Pardon Me – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asphodelaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Cranberry red self with yellow-green throat.
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution
Category:

Description

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Daylilies perform well in a wide range of soils, but prefer deep, fertile loams. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Plants are tolerant of summer heat and humidity, but appreciate deep watering in dry spells to keep foliage attractive. For best performance, daylilies should be divided every 3-4 years in either fall or spring (spring is best in cold winter climates such as the St. Louis area). Hybrid daylilies will not come true from seed. Winter dormant daylilies require a cold period of winter dormancy for the best display of blooms, and are not recommended for hardiness Zones 9 and above. Evergreen daylilies will retain their foliage in warmer climates, but their foliage will be damaged in areas with cold winters and can be cut back to maintain a clean look.