Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Heliopsis Helianthoides Burning Hearts – 4.5″

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Heliopsis Helianthoides Burning Hearts – 4.5″

$6.99

Common Name: ox eye
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Orange and yellow bicolor
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil
Category:

Description

Heliopsis helianthoides, commonly called ox eye, is an upright, clump-forming, nearly glabrous, sunflower-like, short-lived perennial that is native to eastern and central North America. It typically grows to 3-4′ tall and features daisy-like flowers (2-3” diameter) with yellow-orange rays surrounding brownish-yellow center cones. Flowers bloom throughout summer atop stiff stems clad with ovate, toothed leaves (to 6″ long).

Plants in the genus Heliopsis are both similar in appearance to and closely related to those in the genus Helianthus, the true sunflower. Heliopsis is sometimes commonly called false sunflower.