Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Heather Calluna Vulgaris – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Heather Calluna Vulgaris – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: Scotch heather  
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Ericaceae
Native Range: Northern North America, northern Eurasia
Zone: 4 to 6
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Rose pink to purplish pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall, Evergreen
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Category:

Description

Grow in moist, acidic, humusy, somewhat lean, sandy or gravelly, very well-drained soils of average fertility in full sun to part shade. Plants perform best in full sun (better flowering), but may appreciate some part afternoon light shade in hot summer climates. Scotch heather prefers a moist and cool climate. It generally dislikes the high heat/humidity of the Midwest and deep South and is not recommended for planting south of USDA Zone 6. It also dislikes the heavy clay soils commonly found in the St. Louis area. Plants need regular and consistent moisture and should not be allowed to dry out. Do not site plants in locations exposed to strong winds. Mulch with peat moss. Avoid cultivating around plants because they have shallow root systems. Prune in spring before new growth appears. Older shrubs often become leggy and unkempt, and appreciate an annual spring pruning.