Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Hakonechloa Macra Aureola – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Hakonechloa Macra Aureola – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: Japanese forest grass  
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow-green
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut, Air Pollution
Category:

Description

Best grown in humusy, consistently moist, well-drained soils in part shade. Tolerates close to full shade, particularly in the hot summer climates of the deep South. Best growth occurs in climates with cool summer temperatures. Hardy in Zones 5-9. Plant foliage will burn in full sun locations and lose color intensity (particularly on variegated leaf cultivars) in full shade. Clumps spread by rhizomes, but are not considered to be invasive. Mulch in winter. Trim foliage to the ground in late winter to early spring before the new shoots emerge. Propagation is easiest by division. Species plants (not cultivars thereof) may be grown by seed.