Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Gentiana Blue Cross – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Gentiana Blue Cross – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: cross gentian
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Gentianaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.75 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Clay Soil
Category:

Description

Best grown in moist, well-draining soils in full sun to part shade. Easier to grow for the average gardener compared to other species of Gentian. Tolerant of drought and many soil types include clay. Hardy from Zones 3-7. Plants do not tolerate root disturbance, and transplanting should be avoided once established. The best time to divide large clumps is in early spring just as new growth begins.