Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Galium Odoratum – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Galium Odoratum – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: sweetscented bedstraw  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Rubiaceae
Native Range: Northern Africa, Asia, Europe
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Herb, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Dried
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Black Walnut
Category:

Description

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Spreads by both creeping roots and self-seeding to form an attractive ground cover in moist, shady areas. Can be somewhat aggressive in optimum growing conditions. Where restraint becomes necessary, plants can be mowed with a rotary mower on a high setting. On the other hand, plants may go dormant by mid-summer if improperly grown in dry, sunny locations.