Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Canvallaria Majalis – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Canvallaria Majalis – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: lily of the valley 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asparagaceae
Native Range: Central Asia, Europe
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil
Category:

Description

Easily grown in moist, fertile, organically rich, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Performs well in sun-dappled shade. In optimum growing conditions, it will spread rapidly by rhizomes, almost to the point of being weedy, to form dense colonies in the landscape. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, including dry and clay soils. This is a long-lived plant which naturalizes easily in woodland areas and may be left undisturbed for many years. Flowering may decrease over time, however, at which point dividing the plants may become appropriate. This is a cool weather perennial which is not recommended for growing in hot and humid summer climates where it will perform poorly. May easily be propagated in spring or fall by root division.