Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Calamagrostis Karl Foerster – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Calamagrostis Karl Foerster – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: feather reed grass  
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to February
Bloom Description: Pinkish-purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Erosion, Wet Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution
Category:

Description

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun. Blooms well in light shade, and actually appreciates some part afternoon shade in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area, but generally tends to produce fewer flowers and develop floppier foliage as the amount of shade increases. Prefers rich, consistently moist soils that do not dry out. Reportedly does well in heavy clay soils, unlike many other kinds of ornamental grasses. Cut clumps to the ground in late winter just before the new spring shoots appear.