Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Asclepias Tuberosa – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Asclepias Tuberosa – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: butterfly weed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: Eastern and southern United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Yellow/orange
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Category:

Description

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Drought tolerant. Does well in poor, dry soils. New growth tends to emerge late in the spring. Plants are easily grown from seed, but are somewhat slow to establish and may take 2-3 years to produce flowers. Mature plants may freely self-seed in the landscape if seed pods are not removed prior to splitting open. Butterfly weed does not transplant well due to its deep taproot, and is probably best left undisturbed once established.