Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Asarum Canadense – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Asarum Canadense – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: wild ginger  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Native Range: Manitoba to North Carolina
Zone: 4 to 6
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Purplish brown
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Wet Soil
Category:

Description

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil, in part shade to full shade. Prefers constantly moist, acidic soils in heavy shade. Spreads slowly by rhizomes to form an attractive ground cover for shade areas.