Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Aruncus dioicus giant – 11cm

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Aruncus dioicus giant – 11cm

$6.99

common Name: goat’s beard  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Temperate northern hemisphere
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Cream
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Category:

Description

Best grown in moist, fertile, organically rich soils in full sun to part shade. Foliage decline can occur rapidly if soils are permitted to dry out. With consistent moisture, it performs well in full sun in the northern portions of its growing range. It prefers part shade in the southern part of its growing range. Removing faded flower stalks will not prolong bloom, but may improve plant appearance, particularly if a ground cover look is desired. On the other hand, flower stalks on female plants may be left in place to enjoy the continuing ornamental effect of the dried seed plumes. Plants can be slow to establish