Attention: We have updated our COVID-19 Policy to include curbside pickup and payment, please read the full update here: Updated COVID-19 Policy

Armeria Martima Splendens – 1 Gallon

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Armeria Martima Splendens – 1 Gallon

$11.99

Common Name: thrift
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Reddish-pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil
Category:

Description

Armeria maritima, commonly called thrift or sea pink, is a compact, low-growing plant which forms a dense, mounded tuft of stiff, linear, grass-like, dark green leaves (to 4″ tall). Tufts will spread slowly to 8-12″ wide. Tiny, pink to white flowers bloom in mid spring in globular clusters (3/4-1″ wide) atop slender, naked stalks rising well above the foliage to 6-10″ tall. Sporadic additional flowering may occur throughout the summer. Flower clusters are subtended by purplish, papery bracts.

Genus name is Latinized from the old French name armoires for a cluster-headed dianthus.

Specific epithet means pertaining to the sea or coastal.

In the wild, thrift or sea pink commonly grows in saline environments along coastal areas where few other plants can grow well, hence the common name.