Sign up to be notified of upcoming sales, promotions, and events!

Aquilegia Canadensis Corbett – 4.5″

Gravel/Soil/Mulch Estimator

Aquilegia Canadensis Corbett – 4.5″

$6.99

Common name: Columbine
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pale yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Out of stock

Category:

Description

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Wide range of soil tolerance as long as drainage is good. Prefers rich, moist soils in light to moderate shade. Freely self-seeds and will naturalize to form large colonies in optimum growing conditions. Remove flowering stems after bloom to encourage additional bloom. Keep soils uniformly moist after bloom to prolong attractive foliage appearance. When foliage depreciates, plants may be cut to the ground.